S/390 I/O Cables

The following cable types, features and link informations can be found on this page:

 

 

ESCON Harness

Cable Ordering Information

IBM zSeries Fiber Cabling Offering

Fiber optic cables for the IBM zSeries can be ordered via the IBM Network Integration and Deployment Services for zSeries Fiber Cabling (zSeries Fiber Cabling Service) offered by IBM Global Services. I/O fiber optic cables for the z800, z890, z990 are not available as features.

The zSeries Fiber Cabling Service delivers a convenient, packaged solution intended to reduce the complexity of planning, ordering, and installing fiber optic cables. This solution is packaged as follows:

  • A selection of 24 predefined sizes is available.
  • Each size is offered at a fixed price.
  • The e-configuration tool calculates the number of fiber optic cables that should be required.
  • Select the appropriate size based upon the z800 channel configuration.

Standard I/O Cables

  • The I/O cables (parallel / fiber optic) are delivered with the Control Units (not with the CPU) per Channel Adapter. The standard length is normally 31 meter for ESCON and 12 meter for parallel cables.
  • ESCON Directors are delivered with 21 meter standard jumpers for 1/2 number of installed ports.
  • for Coupling Links one standard length (22 meter)  IBM fiber optic jumper cable will be provided at no additional charge for the connection between two features.
  • No cables will be deliverd for ESCON CTC connections.
  • No cables will be shipped for OSA cards.
  • Extra length cables can be ordered at no additional charge for initial installation of machines, convertion or MES delivered from IBM.

Conversion Cable Part Numbers


P/N* meter micron Conversion kit
05N4804
2
62.5
MTRJ connector to ESCON receptacle
05N4808
2
9.0
LC-duplex connector to SC-duplex receptacle
11P1373
2
50
LC-duplex connector to SC-duplex receptacle
11P1374
2
62.5
LC-duplex connector to SC-duplex receptacle
11P2979
2
62.5
LC-duplex connector to ESCON receptacle
11P4417
2
62.5
LC-duplex connector to MTRJ receptacle
11P3016
2
62.5
SC-duplex connector to ESCON receptacle
11P3501
2
62.5
SC-duplex connector to MTRJ receptacle
11P4418
2
62.5
LC-duplex connector to LC-duplex receptacle
11P4419
2
9.0
SC-duplex connector to LC-duplex receptacle
*Conversion kits with the P/Ns on this table can be ordered at Anixter

 

Jumper Cable Part Numbers


P/N* meter micron Connector Types
12K0793-FUJ
7
62.5
MTRJ to ESCON
12K0794
13
62.5
MTRJ to ESCON
12K0795
22
62.5
MTRJ to ESCON
12K0796
31
62.5
MTRJ to ESCON
12K0797
46
62.5
MTRJ to ESCON
12K0798
61
62.5
MTRJ to ESCON
12K0814
13
9.0
LC to LC
12K0815
22
9.0
LC to LC
12K0816
31
9.0
LC to LC
12K0817
46
9.0
LC to LC
12K0818
61
9.0
LC to LC
12K0820-COR
7
9.0
LC to SC-duplex
12K0821-COR
13
9.0
LC to SC-duplex
12K0822
22
9.0
LC to SC-duplex
12K0823
31
9.0
LC to SC-duplex
12K0824
46
9.0
LC to SC-duplex

 

Fiber Optic Link Attachement Options


Channel Type Trans-
ceiver
Wave
length
Fiber cable Connector Data Rate Distance Loss
Budget
Sysplex Timer
LED
1300nm MM 62.5 ESCON 8 Mbit/s 3 km 8 dB
9036 XDF LX 1300nm SM 9 SC duplex 200 Mbit/s 20 km 14 dB
ESCON XDF LX
1300nm
SM 9
SC duplex
200 Mbit/s
20 km 14 dB
ESCON LED
1300nm
MM 62.5
MM 50
ESCON
ESCON
200 Mbit/s
200 Mbit/s
3 km
2 km
8 dB
8 dB
FICON
LX
1300nm SM 9
SC duplex
1 Gbit/s
10 km* 7.8 dB
FICON Express
LX
1300nm
SM 9
LC duplex
2 Gbit/s
10 km 7.8 dB
FICON
SX
850nm
MM 50
MM 62.5
LC duplex
1 Gbit/s
500m
250m
3.9 dB
2.8 dB
FICON Express
SX
850nm
MM 50
MM 62.5
LC duplex
2 Gbit/s
300m
220m
2.8 dB
2.2 dB
Fiber Channel
LX
1300nm
SM 9
SC duplex
LC duplex
1 Bbit/s
10 km
7.8 dB
Fiber Channel
SX
850nm
MM 50
MM 62.5
SC duplex
1 Gbit/s
500 m
250 m
3.85 dB
2.76 dB
Fiber Channel
SX
850nm
MM 50
MM 62.5
LC duplex
1 Gbit/s
500 m
250 m
3.85 dB
2.76 dB
ISC LX
1300nm
SM 9
MM 62.5
MM 50
SC Duplex
SC Duplex
SC Duplex
1 Gbit/s
1 Gbit/s
531 Mbit/s
10 km*
550 m
1 km
7.8 dB
3 dB
8 dB
ISC-3 (peer)
ISC-3 (comp)
LX
1300nm
SM 9
LC Duplex
(SC Duplex)
2 Gbit/s
1 Gbit/s
10 km
10 km*
7.8 dB
ATM 155
LX
1300nm
SM 9
SC duplex
155 Mbit/s
20 km
15 dB
ATM 155
LED
1300nm
MM 62.5
SC duplex
155 Mbit/s
2 km 11 dB
OSA Express
GbE / ATM
LX
1300nm
SM 9
SC duplex
1.25 Gbit/s
5 km
7.5 dB
OSA Express
(Gigabit EN)
SX
850nm
MM 62.5
MM 50
SC duplex
SC duplex
1.25 Gbit/s
1.25 Gbit/s
275 m
550 m
2.6 dB
3.6 dB
FDDI
LED
1300nm
MM 62.5
SC dup. or MIC
100 Mbit/s
2 km 9 dB

Note: *Distance up to 20 km with RPQ
XDF = feature on 9032/9033
Addition: All links listed above can be extended up to 50 km using IBM Fiber Multipexer 9729 or 2029. Refer to product description for details.


 

Mode Conditioner Cables


Mode conditioner cables allow to reuse existing multimode trunks for single mode links. The maximum distance is reduced to 550 meters.

All fibers on a link using mode conditioners must be of the same diameter either 50 or 62.5 mm depending on the Mode Conditioner Feature (see below).

Channel
Link
Feature*
Connector
from
Connector
to
Fiber
Trunk
max.
Dist.
Loss Budget
P/N
FICON FC 0106
SC-duplex
ESCON
62.5
550m
5 db
21L4175
FICON FC 0103    
50
550m
5 db
21L4174
CF Link FC 0107
SC-duplex
SC-duplex
50
550m
5 db
21L4172
Gigabit EN FC 0105
SC-duplex
SC-duplex
62.5 550m 2.4 db 21L4173
Gigabit EN FC 0104
SC-duplex
SC-duplex
50 550m 2.4 db 21L4172
   
SC-duplex
MTRJ
62.5
550m
 
11P3500
FICON Exp. FC 0108
LC-duplex
SC-duplex
50
550m
   
FICON Exp. FC 0109
LC-duplex
SC-duplex
62.5
550m
 
11P4658
FICON Exp. FC 0111
LC-duplex
ESCON
62.5
550m
 
11P4150
   
SC-duplex
SC-duplex
50 550m   05N6771

 

IBM Fiber Transport Services


BM Global Services ACS Fiber Transport Services (FTS) offers complete end-to-end connectivity of a customers fiber optic cable plant for all S/390 applications. The FTS solution employs multifiber trunk cables which are installed within or between buildings and terminated with multifiber (MTP) optical connectors. In this way, 12 fibers (6 channels) can be attached with a single connection operation.

S/390 hardware provides an interface for the MTP attachment under the machine covers. Both SM and MM trunk solutions are available. Using FTS system, the patch panel connection points can be arranged to follow the same consecutive numerical order as the channel port identifiers on the processor; this greatly simplifies reconfiguration of the links. Using smal form factor (SC-DC) connectors in the patch panel allows more connection points in a smaler patch panel.

For more information, see IBM Facilities Cabling Services - Fiber Transport System or visit the Fiber Transport Services homepage.

Forum: structured-fiber-and-copper-cabling

Services: Site and Facility Services


 

Multimode Duplex Jumper Cable Specifications


To support attachment to fiber channel or ESCON devices the following multimode duplex jumper cable specifications apply:

Type of fiber Graded index with glass core and cladding
Operating wavelength 1300 nm
Core diameter 62.5 +/- 3.0 mm
Cladding diameter 125 +/- 3.0 mm
Ferrule outer diameter 2.4985 +/- 0.0016 mm
Numerical aperture 0.275 +/- 0.015
Minimum modal bandwidth 500 MHz-km
Attenuation 1.75 dB/km maximum
Connector color Black or Beige
Jacket color Orange

 

Single-Mode Jumper Cable Specifications


To support ISC links or attachement to ESCON devices the following single-mode jumper cable specifications apply:
Type of fiber Dispersion unshifted
Operating wavelength 1295 - 1322 nm
Core diameter 9.0 to 10.0 mm +/- 10%
Cladding diameter 125 +/- 2.0 mm
Zero dispersion wavelength 1310 +/- 10 nm
Dispersion (1270-1340 nm) 3.5 ps/(nm-km) maximum
Cutoff wavelength 1260 nm maximum
Attenuation (1270-1340) 0.8 dB/km maximum
Connector color Grey or blue
Jacket color Yellow

 

Fiber Optic Jumper Cable - IBM Part Numbers


Connector>
Dup-Dup
Dup-ST
Dup-FC
SC-SC
SC-SC
SC-SC
9,0
ESCON Duplex MM
62,5
50,0
9,0
4
74F5412 74F5419 74F5404   54G3384 54G3408
7
74F5413 74F5420 74F5405 54G3373 54G3385 54G3409
13
74F5414 74F5421 74F5406 54G3374 54G3386 54G3410
22
74F5415 74F5422 74F5407 54G3375 54G3387 54G3411
31
74F5416 74F5423 74F5408 54G3376 54G3388 54G3412
46
74F9718 74F9722 74F8686 54G3377 54G3389 54G3413
61
74F5417 74F5424 74F5409 54G3378 54G3390 54G3414
77
74F9719 74F9723 74F9715   54G3391 54G3415
92
74F9720 74F9724 74F9716   54G3392 54G3416
122
74F5418 74F5425 74F5410   54G3393 54G3417


 

Parallel Interface Cable Partnumbers


Partnumber Cable type
5460185 20-pin blue Parallel Channel Interface Cable
4299698 CTL-Interface for 3380, 3390, 9391
5351178 I/O Sequence Cable (EPO)

 

IP